Conference Program


Wednesday, January 1, 2020
Time Hall 1 Hall 2
08:30-09:15 Registration
09:15-09:45 Opening
09:45-10:30
Hadi Salmasian
Spherical superharmonics, singular Capelli operators, and the Dougall-Ramanujan identity
Zahra Sinaei
Convex functional and the stratification of the singular set of their stationary points
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45
Hashem Koohy
Investigating mechanisms underlying the heterogeneity of response to caner immunotherapy by employing mathematical and machine-learning techniques
Mehdi Yazdi
The computational complexity of knot genus in a fixed 3-manifold
11:45-12:30
Hadi Zare
On splitting Madsen-Tillmann spectra
Mohammad Safdari
Nonlinear elliptic equations with gradient constraints
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45
Behrooz Mirzaii
Bloch-Wigner Exact Sequence and Algebraic K-Theory
Sajjad Lakzian
Rigidity of spectral gap for non-negatively curved spaces
14:45-15:15 Break
15:15-16:00
Azizeh Nozad
On Hodge-Euler Polynomials of Character Varieties
Amirabbas Varshovi
Quantum Physics, Geometry and Topology
16:00-16:45
Reza Taleb
Special values of Dedekind zeta-functions
Amir Farahmand Parsa
Kac-Moody groups, Dirac operators and discrete series representations
17:00-18:00 Reception


Thursday, January 2, 2020
Time Hall 1 Hall 2
09:00-09:45
Massoud Pourmahdian
Probability: A logical viewpoint
Seyed Hamid Hassanzadeh
Bounds on vector fields: degrees and generators
09:45-10:30
Farhad Babaee
Approximability of tropical currents
Arash Sadeghi
Vanishing of (CO)Homology over Local Rings
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45
Majid Soleimani-Damaneh
Some recent problems in vector optimization
Maral Mostafazadeh Fard
Divisor Class Group of Hankel Determinantal Rings
11:45-12:30
Sam Nariman
On obstructions to extending group actions to bordisms
Abdolnaser Bahlekeh
Cohen-Macaulay artin algebras of finite Cohen-Macaulay type
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45
Asma Hassannezhad
A comparison between Steklov and Laplace eigenvalues on a Riemannian manifold.
Abbas Khalili
Modeling heterogeneity of high-dimensional data: A finite mixture model approach
14:45-15:15 Free Time
15:15-16:45 Visit to Isfahan Mathematics House
16:45-22:00 Vank Cathedral & Music Museum & Conference Dinner


Friday, January 3, 2020
Time Hall 1 Hall 2
08:30-09:15
Mehrdad Kalantar
Representation rigidity of subgroups and $C^\star$-algebras of quasi-regular representations
Amin Sakzad
Middle-Product Learning with Errors
09:15-10:00
Behnam Hashemi
Numerical algorithms with automatic result verification: Recent advances in Chebyshev expansions and matrix functions
Farzad Parvaresh
Coded Load Balancing in Cache Networks
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15
Ali Foroush Bastani
From option pricing theory to radial basis function approximation
Reza Rezaeian Farashahi
Applications of Elliptic curves
11:15-12:00
Maryam Shahsiah
An Introduction to Ramsey Theory
Nezhla Aghaei
Heisenberg double and Drinfeld double of the quantumplane and super generalisations
12:00-12:30 Closing
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-21:00 Excursion


Program of the Workshop and Short Courses
(Please note to the different schedule of each seminar room)


Monday, December 30, 2019
Seminar Room 1
Workshop on Geometry, PDE, and Applications
09:00-10:00
Amir Abbas Varshovi
Geometry, Topology and Physics: Index Theorem I
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00
Amir Abbas Varshovi
Geometry, Topology and Physics: Index Theorem II
14:00-15:00
Sajjad Lakzian
Geometric Analysis in Singular Spaces I
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00
Sajjad Lakzian
Geometric Analysis in Singular Spaces II


Tuesday, December 31, 2019
Seminar Room 1 Seminar Room 2 Seminar Room 3
Short Course on
Coding and Information Theory
Workshop on
Geometry, PDE, and Applications
Short Course on
Interpolation Polynomials and Representation Theory
09:00-10:00
Amin Sakzad
Foundation and Applications of Euclidean Lattices I
09:00-10:00
Mehdi Yazdi
3-Manifold Topology and Algorithms I
10:00-10:30 Break 10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
Amin Sakzad
Foundation and Applications of Euclidean Lattices II
10:30-12:00
Mehdi Yazdi
3-Manifold Topology and Algorithms II
14:00-14:45
Reza Sobhani
Matrix-Product Structure for Repeated-Root Cyclic Codes I
14:00-15:00
Mohammad Safdari
Quasilinear and Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations I
14:30-16:00
Hadi Salmasian
Interpolation Polynomials and Representation Theory I
14:45-15:00 Break 15:00-15:30 Break 16:00-16:30 Break
15:00-15:45
Reza Sobhani
Matrix-Product Structure for Repeated-Root Cyclic Codes II
15:30-17:00
Mohammad Safdari
Quasilinear and Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations II
16:30-18:00
Hadi Salmasian
Interpolation Polynomials and Representation Theory II
15:45-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00
Mohammad Gholami
LDPC Codes Based on Affine and Mobius Transformations


Saturday, January 4, 2020
Seminar Room 1 Seminar Room 2
Workshop on
Geometry, PDE, and Applications
Short Course on
Topics in Modern Analytic Group Theory
09:00-10:00
Zahra Sinaei
Basic Theory of Harmonic Maps I
09:00-10:00
Mehrdad Kalantar
Topics in Modern Analytic Group Theory I
10:00-10:30 Break 10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00
Zahra Sinaei
Basic Theory of Harmonic Maps II
10:30-11:30
Mehrdad Kalantar
Topics in Modern Analytic Group Theory II
14:00-15:00
Masoud Sabzevari
Cartan’s Theory of Equivalence and Its Application I
14:00-15:00
Mehrdad Kalantar
Topics in Modern Analytic Group Theory III
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00
Masoud Sabzevari
Cartan’s Theory of Equivalence and Its Application II


Sunday, January 5, 2020
Seminar Room 1
CIMPA Course on Algebraic Holomorphic Foliations and Commutative Algebra
15:30-17:00
Seyed Hamid Hassanzadeh
Introduction to the theory of algebraic foliations with a view toward commutative algebra I
17:00-17:15 Break


Monday, January 6, 2020
Seminar Room 1
CIMPA Course on Algebraic Holomorphic Foliations and Commutative Algebra
15:30-17:00
Seyed Hamid Hassanzadeh
Introduction to the theory of algebraic foliations with a view toward commutative algebra II
17:00-17:15 Break


Tuesday, January 7, 2020
Seminar Room 1
CIMPA Course on Algebraic Holomorphic Foliations and Commutative Algebra
15:30-17:00
Seyed Hamid Hassanzadeh
Introduction to the theory of algebraic foliations with a view toward commutative algebra III
17:00-17:15 Break


Wednesday, January 8, 2020
Seminar Room 1
CIMPA Course on Algebraic Holomorphic Foliations and Commutative Algebra
15:30-17:00
Seyed Hamid Hassanzadeh
Introduction to the theory of algebraic foliations with a view toward commutative algebra IV
17:00-17:15 Break